UN/GREEN. Naturally Artificial Intelligences

RIXC Festival and the 4th Open Fields conference on Art-Science Research

July 4 – 6, 2019, Riga

Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art / The Art Academy of Latvia

http://festival2019.rixc.org

The RIXC Festival 2019 taking place from July 4 – 6, 2019, in Riga, Latvias, aims at complicating the pervasively employed notion of ‘green’ by providing a cross-disciplinary platform for discussions and artistic interventions exploring one of the most paradoxical and broadest topics of our times.

The festival features the UN/GREEN exhibition at the Latvian National Museum of Art, and the 4th Open Fields conference that aims to ‘un-green’ greenness, eco-systemically reconnect post-human postures, and discover and unpack ‘Naturally Artificial Intelligences.’ The festival programme also includes Opening Performances, Public Keynotes, Artist Talks, Un/Green Summer School (pre-event), and Sensible Garden – closing programme, experiencing the immersive installations by young artists.

– – – – – –

EXHIBITION

July 5 – September 22, 2019

The Latvian National Museum of Art, Riga

ABOUT

Going against the grain of dominant colour symbolism, the UN/GREEN exhibition addresses ‘green’ as percept, medium, material biological agency, semantic construct, and ideology. ‘Green’, symbolically associated with the ‘natural’ and often employed to hyper-compensate for what humans have lost, is addressed here as the most anthropocentric of all colours, in its inherent ambiguity between alleged naturalness and artificiality. We, as the human species, symbolically re-contextualize techno-scientific tools and their related metaphors to offset what we feel we are losing in the times labeled the Anthropocene.

Are we in control of ‘green’? Despite its broadly positive connotations, ‘green’ incrementally serves the uncritical desire of fetishistic and techno-romantic naturalization in order to metaphorically hyper-compensate for material systemic bio- and necro-politics, consisting of the increasing technical manipulation and exploitation of living systems, ecologies, and the biosphere at large.

On the one hand, engineers brand ‘green’ chemistry or biotechnology as ecologically benign and sustainable; on the other, climate researchers speak of the ‘greening of the earth’ to address the alarming effect of increasing anthropogenic CO2 emissions and nitrogen deposition, resulting in ‘global greenness trends’ and climate change. Toxic algae blooms have done much to discredit the shallow symbol and overused association of ‘green’ with ecological sustainability, while humans are green-washing greenhouse effects away.

At the same time, the current hype surrounding Artificial Intelligence and Artificial Life based technical fixes sparks discussions about whether the largely ambiguous notions of ‘intelligence’ and ‘artificiality’ are reserved for human cognition, action and prowess, when designing regulatory systems. Beyond anthropocentric positions and related modeling of human-like capacities and consciousness, the innate technical capacities of non-human agents play a crucial role within a larger bio-semiotic web of trans-species relationships, resulting in eco-systemic intelligence that might be addressed as ‘Naturally Artificial Intelligences’.

Art at the threshold of the techno-sciences appears to be well suited to reveal the contradictions and paradoxes, and to disentangle such allegedly linked notions as ‘aliveness’, ‘naturalness, and ‘greenness’. The media arts are especially well equipped to critique and deconstruct the entanglement between symbolic green, ontological greenness and performative greening. They stage the noxious ambivalence, perceptual shifts and multi-sensory alternatives to vision, trans-species encounters, technologized lawns, or the very ‘ungreen’ impact of digital technologies.

Despite their different media, UN/GREEN art employs ‘greenness’ with techno-scientific awareness and criticality, and addresses the philosophical and political ‘nature versus culture’ debates through the lens of a much-needed deep media analytical approach.

Co-curators:

Rasa SMITE (LV), Raitis SMITS (LV), Jens HAUSER (FR / DE)

Exhibition Artists:

Rebekah BLESING (US), Karine BONNEVAL (FR), Adam W. BROWN (US), Bureau d’études (FR), Santa FRANCE (LV), HeHe (FR), Robert HENGEVELD (CA), Iodine Dynamics (NL), Voldemars JOHANSONS (LV), Eva-Maria LOPEZ (DE), Francisco LÓPEZ (ES), AnneMarie MAES (BE), Agnes MEYER-BRANDIS (DE), Joana MOLL (ES), Quimera Rosa (FR/AR), Jan-Peter E.R. SONNTAG (DE), Taavi SUISALU (EE), Rihards VĪTOLS (LV).

– – – – – –

CONFERENCE

OF2019: UN/GREEN, COM/POST/HUMAN, N/AI

The 4th Open Fields conference on Art-Science Research,

July 4 – 6, 2019, Riga, Latvia

Venues: The Latvian National Museum of Art / The Art Academy of Latvia

ABOUT

Alongside ‘green’, the central topic of this year’s festival, the Open Fields 2019 conference also includes visionary and critically un-green, spectral-prismatic, post-anthropocentric, and socio-algorithmic papers by artists, scientists, researchers and experts from different academic disciplines and professional fields.

The topics:

* green/ungreen – ‘symbolic green, ontological greenness and performative greening’

* biopolitics and ecotopia – beyond the anthropocene, towards multi-species relations

* ‘green’ intelligence – environment and naturally AI within algorithmic societies

* post-anthropocentric visions – ‘nature culture’ and eco-critique

* sensible ‘green’ – beyond the  visual: acoustic, olfactive, chemical, etc.

* biosphere and technosphere – techno-ecological perspective of our planet and in Space

* prismatic – color theories, light and perception

 

* Conference Chairs:

Rasa SMITE, Raitis SMITS, Jens HAUSER

 

* Public Keynotes and Artists Talks

Luc STEELS

Jens HAUSER

Karine BONNEVAL

AnneMarie MAES

Agnes MEYER-BRANDIS

Adam W. BROWN

Jan-Peter E.R. SONNTAG

 

* Conference Speakers:

Miguel ALMIRON, Phil AYRES, Marcus BANKS, Katherine BEHAR, Laura BELOFF, Davide BEVILACQUA, Nadine BOTHA, Till BOVERMANN, Oksana CHEPELYK, Nina CZEGLEDY, Maija DEMITERE, Karel DOING, Casper DRAKE, Tuc EREL, Teodora Sinziana FARTAN, Ksenia FEDOROVA, Adam FISH, Gabriela GALATI, Elena Fuertes GONZÁLEZ, Paul GRANJON, Christina GRUBER, Catherine HARRIS, Katharina HAUKE, Jens HAUSER, Irène HEDIGER, Chelsea HEIKES, Robert HENGEVELD, Martina HUYNH, Petja IVANOVA, Ian INGRAM, Marton KABAI, Theun KARELSE, Raivo KELOMEES, Alexander KIRYUTIN, Normunds KOZLOVS, Joy LAM, Natela LEMONDZHAVA, Cammack LINDSEY, Eva-Maria LOPEZ, Vanessa LORENZO, Selenia MARINELLI, Vytautas MICHELKEVICIUS, Jorge Sobejano NIETO, Karin OHLENSCHLÄGER, Kira O’REILLY, Ellen PEARLMAN, Pettifer RICHARD, Ramón Martínez PÉREZ, Jakub PALM, Anton PEITERSEN, Margherita PEVERE, Nadja Gabriela PLEIN, Chelsea POLK, Elke REINHUBER, Karolina RYBAČIAUSKAITĖ, Claudia ROBLES-ANGEL, Haakon Haraldsen ROEN, Lauren RUIZ, Aliya SAY, Elizabeth SHORES, Vegas SIMBELIS, Eva SJUVE, Ilva SKULTE, Saša SPAČAL, Luc STEELS, Taavi SUISALU, Nadya SUVOROVA, Tytus SZABELSKI, Anna TOKAREVA, Riccardo TORRESI, Colette TRON, Vako VARANKIAN, Aline VEILLAT, Yvonne VOLKART, Antonio ZINGARO, Peter ZORN.

 

Video session participants (remote contributions):

Neal WHITE, Anna NAZO, Carlos CASTELLANOS, Fabricio FAVA, Camila MANGUEIRA, Miguel CARVALHAIS, Bianca HLYWA,  Claire BREACH, Allison HOLT, Paul E. QUAST, Adnan HADZI, and others.

– – – – – –

SENSIBLE GARDEN

Un/Green Summer School (Festival Pre-Event)

July 1 – 6, 2019

Sensible Garden

“We like to imagine ourselves as rational beings who think and speak, yet to live means first and foremost to look, taste, feel, or smell the world around us. (Emanuele Coccia)

SENSIBLE GARDEN is the closing programme of the RIXC Festival that will take place on July 6, at 17.00, at the Garden and on the Rooftop of the Art Academy.

During the Summer School the students from HfG-Karlsruhe and Art Research Lab of Liepaja have created and set up site-specific immersive sound and audiovisual artworks that combine the artistic with the social and the natural, the scientific with the emotional, the sensible with the actual, and the human (experiences) with non-human. During the closing programme of the festival, the guided tour through the Sensible Garden exhibition will take place in order to see the results of the Summer school, as well as the most recent work by the students and young artists from Karlsruhe and Liepaja.

Curated by Rasa SMITE. Participating students and artists: Isabella

MÜNNICH, Vanessa BOSCH, Christopher VON FRANKENBERG, Janis ZECKAI, Paula VĪTOLA, Ieva VĪKSNE, Ivo TAURINS, Milda ZIEMANE.

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

PROGRAMME (Summary – See Detailed Programme below)

Thursday, July 4, 2019

10:30 Press conference / Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art

(Exhibition Hall in the Basement)

15.00 – Un/Green, Com/Post/Human, N/AI  / Thematic Panel of Open Fields 2019 Conference Opening Day / Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art

17.00 – Ungreening Greenness and Naturally Artificial Intelligences:

Public Keynotes and Artist Talk: Jens HAUSER, Luc STEELS and Karine

BONNEVAL / Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art

19.30 – Reception and Opening Performances: Florent DI BARTOLO (EMAP resident / work in progress), Platons BURAVICKIS, and others / Venue: The Art Academy of Latvia

 

Friday, July 5, 2019

10.00 – OF2019 Conference Day 1: Thematic Panels and Parallel Sessions /

Venues: The Latvian National Museum of Art / The Art Academy of Latvia

16.00 – Un/Green and Com/Post/Human – Public Keynotes and Artist Talks:

Agnes MEYER BRANDIS, AnneMarie MAES, Peter ZORN / Taavi SUISALU / EMAP /

Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art

18.00 – UN/GREEN Exhibition opening / Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art / The Art Academy of Latvia

 

Saturday, July 6, 2019

10.00 – OF2019 Conference Day 2: Parallel Sessions

Venues: The Latvian National Museum of Art / The Art Academy of Latvia

17.00 – Sensible Garden – Closing Programme and Artistic Interventions by young artists

Venue: The Art Academy of Latvia

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

OPEN FIELDS CONFERENCE International Scientific Board:

Prof. Lev MANOVICH / Cultural Analytics Lab / The Graduate Center, City University of New York, US

Dr. Ellen PEARLMAN / Parsons / New School / Art-A-Hack / ThoughtWorks / New York, USA

Prof. Kristin BERGAUST / OsloMet-Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway

Ph.D. Jussi PARIKKA / Winchester School of Art / University of Southampton / UK

Ph.D. Geoff COX / Plymouth University, UK

Assoc. Prof. Laura BELOFF / IT University, Copenhagen / Finnish Bioart Society, Helsinki, Finland

Prof. Lily DIAZ-KOMMONEN / Head of Research Department of Media, Aalto University, School of Arts, Design and Architecture, Helsinki, Finland

Prof. Ursula DAMM / Bauhaus University Weimar, Germany

Dr. Vytautas MICHELKEVICIUS / Nida Art Colony, Vilnius Academy of Arts, Lithuania

Ph.D. Margrét Elísabet ÓLAFSDÓTTIR / Art Education at the University of Akureyri, Iceland

Dr. Ilva SKULTE / Riga Stradins University, Latvia

Dr. Piibe PIIRMA / Tallinn University / Estonian Academy of Arts, Tallinn, Estonia

Ph. D. Raivo KELOMEES / Estonian Academy of Arts, Tallinn, Estonia

Regine DEBATTY / we-make-money-not-art.com / BE/UK/IT

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Organizer: RIXC Center for New Media Culture

RIXC Festival producers and contacts: Agnese BARANOVA (conference, agnese@rixc.org) , Daina SILINA (exhibition, daina@rixc.org)

Contact: rixc@rixc.org, +371-67228478 (RIXC office), +371-26546776 (Rasa SMITE).

– – – – – – – – –

The EXHIBITION is a part of EMAP – European Media Art Residency network project, supported by Creative Europe.

The CONFERENCE is a part of RISK CHANGE project, supported by Creative Europe, and it is co-organized by Renewable Futures network, Art in Society / OsloMET, Art Research Lab (MPLab) of Liepaja University, and RISEBA University for Business, Art and Technologies.

 

Support:

State Culture Capital Foundation of Latvia, European Commission’s framework programme Creative Europe in relation with EMAP – European Media art platform and Risk Change projects, Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Latvia, Riga City Council, LG Electronics Latvia, Reverie TG, OU\/ERT, The Estonian National Culture Foundation, Outset Estonia Contemporary Art Fund, Goethe-Institut Riga, SIA Gardens, Art Research Laboratory (MPLab) of Liepaja University, The Latvian National Museum of Art, The Art Academy of Latvia, Erica Synths, The Canada Council for the Arts, ArtsNL – Newfoundland and Labrador Arts Council, Grif.lv, U.S. Embassy in Latvia

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

Contacts: rixc@rixc.org

+371 67228478 (RIXC office)

+371 26546776 (Rasa Smite)

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

http://rixc.org

http://ungreen.rixc.org

http://festival2019.rixc.org

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

DETAILED PROGRAMME:

Opening Day, Thursday, July 4

10:30 Press conference

Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art (Exhibition Hall in the Basement)

14:00 Registration and Coffee

Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art (Conference Hall on the Ground Floor)

15:00 – 16:45 Plenary Session: UN/GREEN, COM/POST/HUMAN, N/AI Thematic Panel and Featured Projects

Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art

Welcome Speech by Rasa SMITE and Raitis SMITS, conference chairs

Jan-Peter SONNTAG. GAMMvert – “a green that no artist could ever obtain on his Palette”

Karin OHLENSCHLÄGER. Eco-Visionaries. Emerging Connections Between Biosphere and Technosphere

Adam BROWN. Bioremediating Greenness – Rethink– ing Human Exceptionalism

16:45 Coffee break

17:00 – 19.15  Public Keynotes and Artist Talk: UNGREENING GREENNESS AND NATURALLY ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCES

Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art

Moderator: Rasa Smite

Jens HAUSER. Greenness: Sketching the Limits of a Normative Fetish

Luc STEELS. How Nature Inspires Progress in Artificial Intelligence

Karine BONNEVAL. Se planter (To plant oneself / To fail)

19:30 – UN/GREEN FESTIVAL Opening Reception and Performances

By Florent DI BARTOLO (FR), Platons BURAVICKIS (LV), and young artists from Liepaja and Karlsruhe.

Venue: The Art Academy, K-2 building

– – – – – – –

Day 1, Friday, July 5

9:00 Registration and Coffee

10:00 – 11:25 Plenary Session: ECODATA Thematic Panel and Featured Project

Venue: The Art Academy

Moderator: Karin OHLENSCHLÄGER

Yvonne VOLKART, Rasa SMITE, Aline VEILLAT. Ecodata – Ecomedia – Ecoaesthetics

11:30 – 13:00 Parallel Session 1A: GREEN INTELLIGENCE AND ENVIRONMENT – NATURALLY AI WITHIN ALGORITHMIC SOCIETIES

Venue: The Art Academy

Moderator: Gabriela GALATI

Aliya SAY. Bodies and Plants: Ways of Sensing in Contemporary Art

Claudia ROBLES-ANGEL. LEIKHĒN

Katherine BEHAR. SLIPPERY WHEN WET: Muddled Meanings in “Maritime Messaging: Red Hook”

Eva-Maria LOPEZ. I Never Promised You a Green Garden.

Theun KARELSE, Ian INGRAM. Random Forests A Field Guide Environmental Machine Learning

11.30 –  13.00 Parallel Session 1B: BIOPOLITICS AND ECOTOPIA – BEYOND THE ANTHROPOCENE, TOWARDS MULTISPECIES RELATIONS

Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art

Moderator:  Anna PRIEDOLA

Tuce EREL. Hacktivate Yourself: Curatorial research about bio-politics and posthuman body

Nadine BOTHA. Sugar: A Cosmology of Whiteness

Saša SPAČAL. Symbiome – Economy of Symbiosis

Laura BELOFF, Kira O’REILLY. HAPPY TOGETHER – for ever

Alexander KIRYUTIN. EDEN Project: Listening to Tree

13:00 – Lunch  / Venue: The Art Academy

14:00 – 15:40 Parallel Session 2A: POST-ANTHROPOCENTRIC VISIONS – ‘NATURE CULTURE’ AND ECO-CRITIQUE

Venue: The Art Academy

Moderator:  Chelsea POLK

Cammack LINDSEY. Airs for Algae (performative lecture)

Till BOVERMANN, Katharina HAUKE. Friendly Organisms … and then we will see if we can be friends

Catherine HARRIS. Posthuman spaces

Miguel ALMIRON. Dialogues in between real and unreal

Raivo KELOMEES. Perception of Temporal and Cognitive Lag in the Participatory Art

14:00 – 15:40  Parallel Session 2B: BIOPOLITICS AND ECOTOPIA – BEYOND THE ANTHROPOCENE, TOWARDS MULTISPECIES RELATIONS

Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art

Moderator: Maija DEMITERE

Lauren RUIZ. Plastic Lifewords: At the Intersection of Human and Nonhuman Labor

Margherita PEVERE. Semina Aeternitatis

Martina HUYNH. Living Infrastructure

Richard PETTIFER. Climate Change vs. Hans, the Opera Robot: Negotiating Non-Human Agency

Haakon Haraldsen ROEN, Vako VARANKIAN. Gathering of The Hive: Investigating the clustering behaviour of honeybees through art and swarm robotics

15:40 Break

16:00 – 17:45 Public Keynotes and Artist Talks: UN/GREEN

Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art

Moderator: Rasa SMITE

Agnes MEYER BRANDIS. Walking Trees

AnneMarie MAES. Intelligent Beehives

Peter ZORN. EMAP – European Media Art Residency platform / Taavi SUISALU – Waiting for the Light

18:00 UN/GREEN Exhibition Opening

Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art

20:00 Dinner with Curators.

– – – – – – –

Day 2, Saturday, July 6

9:00 – Registration and Coffee

10:00 – 11:20 Parallel Session 3A: GREEN/UNGREEN – SYMBOLIC GREEN,

ONTOLOGICAL GREENNESS AND PERFORMATIVE GREENING

Venue: The Art Academy

Moderator: Raivo KELOMEES

Karolina RYBAČIAUSKAITĖ. The Ambivalent Matter of Soil in the Sphere of Contemporary Art

Joy LAM. The Pulse of Nature – Lung Fu Shan

Ksenia FEDOROVA. Generative Prototyping. Realities of Frictional Fictions

Vytautas MICHELKEVICIUS. (Per)forming Ecotopias in the Green Cube: Agency of Plants, Gears and Landscapes

Marcus BANKS. Sustainability in Science Labs

10:00 – 11:20 Parallel Session 3B: BIOSPHERE AND TECHNOSPHERE –

TECHNO-ECOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE OF OUR PLANET AND IN SPACE / Venue: The

Latvian National Museum of Art

Moderator: Oksana CHEPELYK

Irène HEDIGER, Vanessa LORENZO, Nadya SUVOROVA. SEMIOSPHERES – Interfacing dialogues with the invisible.

Jakub PALM. Epistemic Computronium: Converging the -spheres

Colette TRON. Com-prehension of the Earth From Buckminster Fuller’s point of view to Anthropocene theories

Selenia MARINELLI. Hypernatural Greenness: Towards A Bio-tech Terraformation Of The Planet

Casper DRAKE. Multispecies Perspectives and Eco-Sci-Fi Practices

11:20 – 11:30 Break

11:30 – 13:00 Parallel Session 4A: POST-ANTHROPOCENTRIC VISIONS –

‘NATURE CULTURE’ AND ECO-CRITIQUE

Venue: The Art Academy

Moderator: Vytautas MICHELKEVICIUS

Marton KABAI, Natela LEMONDZHAVA / Oddkin. Apocalyptic calmness (performative lecture)

Chelsea POLK. 44, 320: Interpolating 8 Bogs and the Post-Transcendental

Karel DOING. Building human/plant affiliations

Robert HENGEVELD. Art in Natural and Post Natural Worlds

Maija DEMITERE. (Not)letting go of the nature

11:30 – 13:00 Parallel Session 4B: SENSIBLE ‘GREEN’ – BEYOND THE VISUAL:

ACOUSTIC, OLFACTIVE, CHEMICAL…

Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art

Moderator: Anna PRIEDOLA

Petja IVANOVA, Anton PEITERSEN. Styroworm and other hybrids

Riccardo TORRESI, Maxime LETHELIER, Asako FUJIMOTO. Sensing Gravity – audiovisual installations based on gravitational phenomenons

Nadja Gabriela PLEIN. Non-Dualism and its Implications on Art-Making

Eva SJUVE. Tuning into the Un/Greening

Nina CZEGLEDY. Beyond Green

13:00 – 14.00 Lunch / Venue: The Art Academy

14:00 – 15:20  Parallel Session 5A:  POST-ANTHROPOCENTRIC VISIONS –

‘NATURE CULTURE’ AND ECO-CRITIQUE

Venue: The Art Academy

Moderator: Kristin BERGAUST

Paul GRANJON. What to make [techno] art about in the age of ecological

collapse?

Davide BEVILACQUA, Christina GRUBER, Antonio ZINGARO. Unpacking Digital Greenwashing – Is an organic Internet possible?

Teodora Sinziana FARTAN. Red Herrings and Green Omens: Exploring the Urgency of Environmental Concerns Through Narrative Techniques

Taller DE CASQUERIA. Default Water (performative lecture)

Adam FISH. Points of Presence (film screening)

14:00 –15:20 Parallel Sessions 5B: BIOSPHERE AND TECHNOSPHERE –

TECHNO-ECOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE OF OUR PLANET AND IN SPACE

Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art

Moderator: Raivo KELOMEES

Elizabeth SHORES. Looking In: Outer Space as a Metaphor of Possibility for Practitioners and Viewers of Art and Design

Tytus SZABELSKI. Post-digital Landscape. Matter and Metaphors

Anna TOKAREVA. Baba Yaga Myco Glitch

Normunds KOZLOVS, Ilva SKULTE. Anti-entropic ideas of reforming the Earthlings’ life by Russian cosmist Tsiolkovsky

Vegas SIMBELIS. Interpretative Digitality

15:20 – 15.30 Break

15.30 – 16:50 Plenary Session / Thematic Panel: GREEN INTELLIGENCE AND

PRISMATIC ECOLOGIES – COLOR THEORIES, LIGHT, PERCEPTION

Venue: The Latvian National Museum of Art

Moderator: Anna PRIEDOLA

Ellen PEARLMAN. AIBO – A Rapid Prototype Emotionally Intelligent AI/BCI Body of Light

Phil AYRES.  Flora Robotica – A Bio-Hybrid Approach to Architecture

Elke REINHUBER. The Bluest Skies – About The Desire To Build A Perfect World

Gabriela GALATI. Ongoing Research for a Complex Ecology of Posthuman Art

Oksana CHEPELYK. “Green architecture” and “algorithmic society”

16.50 Closing Announcement:

Next Renewable Futures / Open Fields Conferences – Oslo and Riga 2020

Dates announced by Kristin BERGAUST and Rasa SMITE.

17:00 – Closing Program and Artistic Interventions:

SENSIBLE GARDEN

Venue: The Art Academy (Rooftop and Garden)

A walk through sound art, art-science and immersive installations by young artists and students from HfG-Karlsruhe, Art Research Lab of Liepaja University, curated by Rasa SMITE.

Participating students and artists: Isabella MÜNNICH, Vanessa BOSCH, Christopher VON FRANKENBERG, Janis ZECKAI, Paula VĪTOLA, Ieva VĪKSNE, Ivo TAURINS, Milda ZIEMANE.